Privacy Notice

Introduction

Greenwich Hospital is a data controller in respect of the personal information it collects and uses about you.  Our offices are at Gate House, 1 Farringdon Street, London EC4M 7LG, and for the purposes of this Notice the data controller’s representative is Howard Cattermole, Governance & Compliance Manager, email howardcattermole@grenhosp.org.uk.

Greenwich Hospital is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and our use of your personal information is governed by this Privacy Notice.  In this Notice, the expressions “Greenwich Hospital”, “our” and “we” include all constituent parts of the Greenwich Hospital charity, however separate notices specific to the activities of the Royal Hospital School and Greenwich Market may be found respectively at www.royalhospitalschool.org/privacy and www.greenwichmarket.london/about/privacy.  Any reference to “you” or “your” refers to anyone whose personal information we collect and process.

Personal information

Personal information is any information that would allow you to be identified as an individual, such as name, contact details, date of birth, email address or social media identifier.  Some personal information is classified as ‘special’ under the data protection legislation, including information relating to health, racial or ethnic origin, religious or political affiliation, and we would need to have further justification for collecting, storing and using such information.

We will treat your personal information as confidential and in accordance with the data protection legislation applicable in England & Wales (currently the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018).  Your personal information will only be shared with others in accordance with this Notice.

What information we collect

We need to collect your personal information in order to provide you with our services.  Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect basic personal information, and not any data classified as special.  We will not collect any personal information from you that we do not need to fulfil our obligations to you.  We will generally keep your information for no longer than is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected.

Use of personal information

All personal information we collect about you will be processed in the UK.  No third parties will have access to your personal information unless there is a legal obligation for us to provide them with your information.  We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is processed securely.

Your rights

If at any point you believe the information we hold about you is incorrect, you may request to see this information, and if necessary to have it corrected.  You may also request to have your information deleted.  If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, you can contact us as above.  If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your information in accordance with the data protection legislation, you may complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint).